banner
Home » Exhibition » Content
Product Categories

application

- Dec 18, 2017 -

English name of D / T is: datacom / telcom. Data communications include computer video, data communications. telcom mainly includes wireless voice communications.


Such products are mostly used in the fiber network backbone network.


PON: English: passive optical network ie passive optical network. Such products are mainly used in optical fiber network system access network. One of the triplex products out of class can transmit optical signals, but also can output analog signals.


Optical modules are mainly divided into: GBIC, SFP, SFP +, XFP, SFF, CFP, etc., optical interfaces include SC and LC. But now commonly used are SFP, SFP +, XFP, rather than GBIC. The reason is that GBIC is bulky and easily broken. And "" now commonly used SFP is small and cheap.


Type: Single-mode optical module for long-distance transmission; multi-mode optical module for short-distance transmission.


Function: The optical module is used to transmit the carrier between the switch and the equipment, which is more efficient and safer than the transceiver.